Fandom

Arthur Wiki

List of awards and nominations received by Arthur

3,924pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Comments0 Share
DaytimeEmmy

Four executive producers of Arthur hold the Daytime Emmy Award the show received in 2007.

Since its TV debut, Arthur has won, and been nominated for numerous awards.

BAFTA Awards

Year Result Category Person(s)
2003 Won BAFTA Children's Award — Best International Lesley Taylor

Pierre Valette Greg Bailey

Daytime Emmys Awards

Year Result Category Person(s)
1998 Nominated Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing - Special Class John Nestorowich (production mixer)Pierre Bourcier (production mixer)Julian Fischer (production mixer)Alain Roy (re-recording mixer)Pierre L'Abbé (re-recording mixer) Benoît Coaillier (re-recording mixer)
Won Outstanding Children's Animated Program Micheline Charest (executive producer)Carol Greenwald (executive producer)Ronald A. Weinberg (executive producer)Cassandra Schafhausen (supervising producer)Lesley Taylor (coordinating producer) Ken Scarborough (head writer) Joe Fallon (writer) Peter K. Hirsch (writer) Greg Bailey (director)
1999 Won Outstanding Children's Animated Program Carol Greenwald (executive producer)Micheline Charest (executive producer)Ronald A. Weinberg (executive producer)Cassandra Schafhausen (supervising producer)Lesley Taylor (coordinating producer) Marc BrownGeoff Adams (producer: live action) Ken Scarborough (head writer)Joe Fallon (head writer) Peter K. Hirsch (writer) Sandra Willard (writer) Greg Bailey (director) Debra Toffan (director)
Nominated Outstanding Sound Mixing - Special Class Benoît Coaillier (re-recording mixer)Jean Christophe Verbert (re-recording mixer)
2000 Won Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing - Special Class Benoît Coaillier (re-recording mixer)
Nominated Outstanding Children's Animated Program Carol Greenwald (executive producer)Micheline Charest (executive producer)Ronald A. Weinberg (executive producer)Cassandra Schafhausen (supervising producer)Lesley Taylor (coordinating producer) Marc BrownGeoff Adams (producer: live action) Ken Scarborough (writer) Joe Fallon (head writer) Peter K. Hirsch (writer) Bruce Akiyama (writer) Greg Bailey (director) Debra Toffan(director)
2001 Nominated Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing - Special Class Stéphane Bergeron (re-recording mixer)
Won Outstanding Children's Animated Program Carol Greenwald (executive producer)Peter Moss (executive producer)Cassandra Schafhausen (supervising producer)Lesley Taylor (coordinating producer)Marc BrownGeoff Adams (producer: live action) Pierre Valette (coordinating producer) Joseph Purdy (writer) Peter K. Hirsch (writer) Kathy Waugh (writer) Dietrich SmithBruce Akiyama (writer) Greg Bailey (director) Debra Toffan (director)
2002 Nominated Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition Jeffrey Zahn (music director)Raymond C. Fabi (composer)
Nominated Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing - Special Class Stéphane Bergeron (re-recording mixer)
Nominated Outstanding Children's Animated Program Carol Greenwald (executive producer)Peter Moss (executive producer)Cassandra Schafhausen (producer)Lesley Taylor(producer)Pierre Valette (producer) Marc Brown (producer) Geoff Adams (producer) Diane Dallaire (line producer) Peter K. Hirsch(writer) Cusi Cram (writer) Kathy Waugh (writer) Dietrich Smith (writer) Nick Raposo (writer) Catherine Lieuwen(writer) Greg Bailey(director) Debra Toffan (director)
2003 Won Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing - Live Action and Animation Marie-Pierre Lacombe (production mixer)Benoît Coaillier (re-recording mixer)Stéphane Bergeron (re-recording mixer)
Nominated Outstanding Children's Animated Program Carol Greenwald (executive producer)Andrew Porporino (executive producer)Lesley Taylor (producer)Pierre Valette(producer)Diane Dallaire (line producer) Marc Brown (producer) Geoff Adams (producer) Greg Bailey (producer/director)Debra Toffan (director) Peter K. Hirsch (writer) Dietrich Smith (writer) Peter Egan (writer) Glen Berger (writer) Matthew Lane(writer)
2004 Nominated Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing - Live Action and Animation Marie-Pierre Lacombe (production mixer)Benoît Coaillier (re-recording mixer)Stéphane Bergeron (re-recording mixer)
Nominated Outstanding Children's Animated Program Carol Greenwald (executive producer)Lesley Taylor (executive producer)Pierre Valette (senior producer)Marc Brown(producer)Geoff Adams (producer) Greg Bailey (producer/director) Jacqui Deegan (line producer) Diane Dallaire (line producer)Paul Higgins (coordinating producer) Peter K. Hirsch (head writer) Stephanie Simpson (writer) Peter Egan(writer)Jonathan Greenberg (writer) Glen Berger (writer) Dietrich Smith (writer) Cusi Cram (writer) Debra Toffan (director)
2005 Nominated Outstanding Children's Animated Program Pierre Valette (executive producer)Toper Taylor (executive producer)Lesley Taylor (executive producer)Marc Brown(executive producer)Greg Bailey (producer/director) Jacqui Deegan (producer) Diane Dallaire (producer) Tolon Brown (producer) Geoff Adams(producer) Paul Higgins (coordinating producer) Peter K. Hirsch (head writer) Debra Toffan (director)
2006 Nominated Outstanding Children's Animated Program Pierre Valette (executive producer)Toper Taylor (executive producer)Lesley Taylor (executive producer)Marc Brown(executive producer)Paul Higgins (coordinating producer) Diane Dallaire (producer) Jacqui Deegan (producer) Geoff Adams (producer)Tolon Brown (producer) Greg Bailey (producer/director) Debra Toffan (director) Peter K. Hirsch (head writer)
2007 Win Outstanding Children's Animated Program Pierre Valette (executive producer)Toper Taylor (executive producer)Lesley Taylor (executive producer)Marc Brown(executive producer)Paul Higgins (coordinating producer) Diane Dallaire (producer) Jacqui Deegan (producer) Geoff Adams (producer)Tolon Brown (producer) Greg Bailey (director/producer) Debra Toffan (voice director) Peter K. Hirsch (head writer)Stephanie Simpson(head writer) Dietrich Smith (writer) Raye Lankford (writer) Hilary Illick (writer)
2008 Nominated Outstanding Children's Animated Program Marc Brown (executive producer)Toper Taylor (executive producer)Lesley Taylor (executive producer)Pierre Valette(executive producer)Paul Higgins (coordinating producer) Greg Bailey (producer) Tolon Brown (producer) Diane Dallaire (producer) Jacqui Deegan (producer)
Nominated Outstanding Writing in Animation Peter K. Hirsch (head writer)Cusi Cram (writer)Raye Lankford (writer)Stephanie Simpson (writer)Dietrich Smith (writer)
2009 Nominated Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program Joan Rivers

For her portrayal of "Bubba"

2010 Nominated Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program Philip Seymour Hoffman

For his portrayal of "William Fillmore Toffman"

2010 Nominated Outstanding Writing In Animation Peter K. Hirsch (Executive Story Editor)Gentry Menzel (writer)David Steven Cohen (writer)P. Kevin Strader (writer)Jonathan Greenberg (writer)

Emmy Awards

Gemini Awards

Year Result Category Person(s)
1998 (fall) Nominated Best Animated Program or Series Micheline Charest (executive producer)Cassandra Schafhausen (supervising producer)Ronald A. Weinberg(supervising producer)

Humanitas Prize

Year Result Category Person(s)
2002 Nominated Children's Animation Category Peter K. Hirsch

For "The Boy With His Head in the Clouds"

2004 Nominated Children's Animation Category Peter K. Hirsch

For "Big Horns George"

KidScreen Awards

Year Result Category
2010 Won Best Kids Program 2010 (Viewer's Choice)

Peabody Awards

Year Result Category
2001 Won George Foster Peabody Award

Television Critics Association Awards

Year Result Category
1999 Nominated Outstanding Achievement in Children's Programming
2000 Nominated Outstanding Achievement in Children's Programming

Young Artist Awards

Year Result Category Person(s)
1999 Nominated Best Performance in a Voice Over in a Feature or TV - Best Young Actor Michael Yarmush

For the role of "Arthur Read"

2000 Nominated Best Performance in a Voice-Over (TV or Feature Film) - Young Actor Michael Caloz

For the role of "D.W. Read"

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.